Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026: Apply Online for 354 Posts

Advertisement

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026: The Office of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong has issued an official notification inviting applications for the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026. Eligible candidates can make use of this recruitment opportunity by submitting their applications within the prescribed deadline. This rally aims to enrol male Indian citizens into diverse Group C posts across technical and trade cadres.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Overview

Assam Rifles conducts this all-India recruitment drive to fill various technical and trade trades without state-specific quotas. The positions are classified under Group C and carry pay and allowances as admissible to Assam Rifles personnel.

  • Organization: Office of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong
  • Recruitment Name: Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
  • Total Vacancy: 354 posts
  • Post Classification: Group C
  • Application Mode: Online Only

Important Dates of Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment

EventDate
Notification Release27 August 2026
Application Start28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Tentative Rally / Exam Date23 November 2026 onwards
Cut-off Date for Age Calculation01 July 2026

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Vacancy Details

Vacancies are distributed on an all-India, all-class basis across categories. Ten percent of openings in specific trades are reserved for Ex-servicemen (ESM).

Post Name / TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal Vacancy
Warrant Officer (Cipher)1909335112124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050209031332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102010410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002020106
Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
Rifleman (Upholster)010001010003
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (EME)020104020716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001010002
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000000000101
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Total53259734145354

Also Read: Complete Guide: ITBP Head Constable Motor Mechanic Recruitment 2026 Details

Eligibility Criteria for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment

Educational Qualification

Qualifications vary according to the trade applied for:

  • Warrant Officer (Cipher): 10+2 in Science (Physics, Mathematics, English) with a minimum 2-year ITI course (NSQF Level 4 or above) in relevant technical disciplines, or a Bachelor’s Degree in Electronics / Information and Communication Technology.
  • Tradesman / Technical Posts (Rifleman & Havildar): 10th pass from a recognized board along with relevant ITI certifications, diplomas, or trade experience.
  • Medical / Technical Roles: 10+2 with recognized 2-year diplomas and requisite hospital experience for Operation Theatre Technician and Physiotherapist posts.

Age Limit

The age calculation date is 01 July 2026. General age requirements range from 18 to 23 years for most trades and 18 to 25 years for Warrant Officer trades. Upper age relaxations include 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC, and up to 40 years for eligible departmental candidates.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS (Group C posts)Rs. 100/-
SC / ST / Ex-ServicemenNil (No Fee)

Payment can be deposited online or via SBI bank counters into SBI Current Account No. 37088046712 (IFSC: SBIN0013883) in favour of HQ DGAR, Recruitment Branch, Shillong.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Selection Process

The recruitment process consists of five structured stages:

  1. Initial Verification of Documents.
  2. RFID-Based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET) at Jorhat or Diphu, Assam. PET involves a 5 km run in 24 minutes (1.6 km in 7 minutes for Ladakh candidates).
  3. Computer Based Test (CBT) carrying 100 marks with minimum qualifying marks of 35% for General/EWS and 33% for SC/ST/OBC.
  4. Trade Skill Test for candidates shortlisted in a 1:4 ratio based on CBT merit.
  5. Detailed Medical Examination (DME) and Review Medical Examination (RME).

How to Apply for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment

  1. Visit the official website at www.assamrifles.gov.in.
  2. Click on the “ONLINE APPLICATION” link on the portal.
  3. Fill out the application form with personal, educational, and trade details.
  4. Complete the fee payment online or generate the SBI counter challan.
  5. Upload the fee receipt or challan along with requested certificates.
  6. Submit the online form and print copies of the completed application and payment receipt.

Documents Required

  • Matriculation/Secondary Certificate for Name and Date of Birth proof
  • Valid Domicile / Permanent Resident Certificate (PRC)
  • SC, ST, OBC, or EWS Certificates (EWS valid for FY 2025-26 based on FY 2024-25)
  • Technical / Trade Educational Certificates and Experience Undertakings
  • Original Challan or Payment Receipt
  • Printed Application Form and Downloaded Notification Copy

Important Instructions

Candidates should not wait until the last date and must carefully check all details before submitting the application, as no modifications are permitted afterward. Candidates belonging to physically handicapped categories are not eligible to apply. Electronic gadgets and mobile phones are strictly prohibited at rally venues.

Important Links

LinkDetails
Official WebsiteGet Details
Notification PDFDownload PDF

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment FAQs

What is the recruitment drive?

It is the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 for 354 Group C posts.

What is the last date to apply?

The final date to submit online applications is 28 October 2026 (23:59 hrs).

What is the required application fee?

The fee is Rs. 100/- for General/OBC/EWS candidates, while SC/ST and ESM are exempt.

Where will the physical tests take place?

RFID-based PST/PET will take place at Jorhat or Diphu in Assam.

Can female candidates apply?

Applications are invited from eligible male candidates only.

Conclusion

The Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 provides a reliable pathway to serve in diverse technical and tradesman roles. Interested candidates must download and review the official notification thoroughly to ensure trade eligibility and documentation requirements before applying.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment