BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 – Vacancy, Eligibility, Apply Online

Advertisement

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has officially released notification Advt. 01/2026 for the recruitment of skilled Artisans (Grade-IV) across nine of its major manufacturing units. A total of 660 tentative vacancies have been announced for ITI and National Apprenticeship Certificate holders in trades like Fitter, Welder, Electrician, and Machinist. Applications must be completed online, and candidates are appointed initially as Temporary Artisans on Rs 24,000 monthly wages before being absorbed into regular pay scales. If you have been searching for a stable core-engineering job in a premier Maharatna PSU, this recruitment is worth exploring.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment Overview

DetailsInformation
OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Recruitment NameArtisan Recruitment – 2027 (Advt. 01/2026)
Post NameArtisan Grade – IV
Total Vacancies660 (Tentative)
Job LocationRanipet, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Haridwar, Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi, Tiruchirappalli
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessComputer Based Examination (CBE) + Skill Test & Document Verification
Salary/Pay ScaleRs 24,000/month (1st year); Scale Rs 29,500 – Rs 65,000 on regularization
Last Date18th November, 2026 (11:45 PM)

Also read: SBI SCO Recruitment 2026 – Vacancy, Eligibility, Apply Online

Vacancy Details of BHEL Artisan Recruitment

Vacancies are distributed across nine manufacturing units. Keep in mind that you can apply for only one unit and one trade, as tests happen simultaneously.

S.NPost / TradeBAP RanipetHPVP VizagEDN BengaluruSBD BengaluruHEEP HaridwarHPEP HyderabadHEP BhopalTP JhansiHPBP TrichyTotal
1Fitter48603162010192280278
2Welder625226031050104
3Turner1060652230052
4Machinist714031423151015101
5Electrician462021251818590
6Electronics Mechanic032000000023
7Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Note: Horizontal reservations include 45 PWD seats and 92 Ex-Servicemen seats across units. Selected candidates must serve at their allocated unit for at least 20 years without transfer requests.

Eligibility Criteria for BHEL Artisan Recruitment

Educational Qualification

As on 1st October, 2026:

  • Class 10th pass.
  • National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) in the respective trade through full-time regular study.
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.
  • Minimum aggregate marks required: 60% for General and OBC candidates; 55% for SC and ST candidates in both NTC/ITI and NAC.
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Age Limit

The upper age limit is 27 years as on 01.10.2026 for General/EWS candidates.

  • Work Experience Relaxation: Up to 7 years (minimum 6 months relevant experience needed).
  • Category Relaxations: 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC (NCL), 10 years for General PWD (13 for OBC PWD, 15 for SC/ST PWD), and 5 years for J&K domiciled (1980–1989).
  • Maximum age with all relaxations cannot exceed 56 years.

Other Requirements

Candidates must possess sound health as per BHEL Medical Examination Rules. Knowledge of the regional language is desirable for southern units, and Hindi for other plants.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment Important Dates

MilestoneDate / Details
Notification DateAdvt. 01/2026 (Published October 2026)
Application Start Date21st October, 2026 (10:00 AM)
Last Date to Apply18th November, 2026 (11:45 PM)
Tentative Exam Date11th December, 2026
Admit Card DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
Result DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment

  1. Visit the official career website at https://careers.bhel.in.
  2. Locate the link for Artisan Recruitment – 2027 (Advt. 01/2026).
  3. Review trade vacancies and select one unit and one trade carefully.
  4. Fill in personal, educational, and apprenticeship credentials accurately.
  5. Upload the required marksheets, photo, signature, and category certificates.
  6. Pay the applicable fee (Rs 1,072 for UR/EWS/OBC; Rs 472 processing fee for SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Servicemen).
  7. Submit the form before the deadline and download the confirmation slip for reference.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment Important Links

LinkDetails
Official NotificationGet Details
Official WebsiteGet Details

FAQs on BHEL Artisan Recruitment

What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment?

The last date to register and submit the online application is 18th November, 2026 until 11:45 PM.

How many total vacancies are announced?

There are 660 tentative vacancies of Artisan Grade-IV spread across nine manufacturing units.

Can I apply for more than one trade or unit?

No. You are permitted to apply for only one unit and one trade because the online exam will take place on the same day.

What is the monthly stipend or salary offered?

Selected candidates earn Rs 24,000 per month during the one-year temporary period, after which they are regularized into the pay scale of Rs 29,500 – Rs 65,000.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment