Gujarat Anganwadi 6,843 District Wise Vacancy Details

Advertisement

Gujarat Anganwadi Recruitment 2026: The Women and Child Development Department (WCD), Gujarat, has announced a major recruitment drive for 6,843 Anganwadi Worker and Anganwadi Helper posts across 50 districts and urban areas of Gujarat. The online application process started on 21 September 2026, and eligible candidates can apply online until 14 October 2026.

Gujarat Anganwadi Recruitment 2026: Overview

  • Recruiting Department: Women and Child Development Department, Gujarat
  • Post Names: Anganwadi Worker and Anganwadi Helper
  • Total Vacancies: 6,843
  • Anganwadi Worker Vacancies: 3,043
  • Anganwadi Helper Vacancies: 3,800
  • Coverage: 50 districts/urban areas of Gujarat
  • Eligible Candidates: Local women candidates
  • Application Mode: Online
  • Selection Process: Merit-based selection
  • Written Exam: No written examination is reported for this recruitment
  • Official Application Portal: Gujarat e-HRMS

Gujarat Anganwadi Recruitment 2026: Vacancy

The vacancies are distributed across districts and urban areas. The reported vacancy distribution is given below.

No.District / Urban AreaWorkerHelperTotal
1Mahisagar453782
2Dang161430
3Surat Urban60117177
4Patan82143225
5Bhavnagar112123235
6Vadodara7490164
7Vadodara Urban384280
8Jamnagar Urban374178
9Karamsad Anand Urban141630
10Dahod100104204
11Anand128104232
12Narmada364682
13Junagadh Urban212950
14Navsari Urban91221
15Panchmahal5282134
16Bharuch4765112
17Gandhinagar5772129
18Gandhidham Urban (Kutch)92332
19Botad303363
20Aravalli6055115
21Kutch200255455
22Junagadh8582167
23Ahmedabad92114206
24Mahesana Urban8917
25Porbandar294069
26Gir Somnath5683139
27Surat80101181
28Bhavnagar Urban304171
29Rajkot Urban384482
30Navsari8476160
31Tapi465197
32Valsad95122217
33Porbandar Urban151429
34Chhota Udepur4166107
35Vav-Tharad4582127
36Jamnagar69110179
37Sabarkantha87100187
38Morbi Urban6915
39Morbi7092162
40Surendranagar Urban202545
41Nadiad Urban9615
42Rajkot90101191
43Kheda10198199
44Vapi Urban161127
45Banaskantha95135230
46Surendranagar8593178
47Amreli104143247
48Mahesana133151284
49Ahmedabad Urban145223368
50Devbhumi Dwarka4275117
Total50 Areas3,0433,8006,843

Important links

Official WebsiteClick here
Official Notification PDFClick here
Apply OnlineClick here

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available in Gujarat Anganwadi Recruitment 2026?

A total of 6,843 vacancies have been reported, including 3,043 Anganwadi Worker and 3,800 Anganwadi Helper posts.

What is the last date to apply?

The last date to submit the online application is 14 October 2026.

What is the qualification for Anganwadi Worker?

Candidates generally need to have passed Class 12. The reported eligibility also provides an alternative route of Class 10 plus an AICTE-recognised diploma of at least two years.

What is the qualification for Anganwadi Helper?

Candidates should have passed Class 10.

What is the age limit?

The general age limit is 18 to 33 years for both Worker and Helper applicants. Serving Anganwadi Helpers applying for Worker posts have a separate upper-age provision.

Note: The vacancy and eligibility information above has been cross-checked against current recruitment reports and the Gujarat WCD website. Candidates should read the applicable advertisement/instructions on the e-HRMS portal before submitting the application, particularly for centre-wise residence requirements and document rules.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment