RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 600 Vacancies

Advertisement

RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026: Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS), Jaipur has released an official recruitment notification for the post of Medical Officer (Medical). A total of 600 vacancies are open under the Directorate of Medical, Health & Family Welfare Services, Government of Rajasthan. Candidates holding an MBBS degree with valid medical council registration can grab this latest government job opportunity in Rajasthan’s public healthcare system. The online application portal remains active until 13 October 2026.

RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment

RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 Overview

DetailsInformation
OrganizationRajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS), Jaipur
Recruitment NameMedical Officer Direct Recruitment Examination 2026
DepartmentMedical, Health & Family Welfare Department, Govt. of Rajasthan
Post NameMedical Officer (Medical)
Total Vacancy600
Job LocationRajasthan
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date14/09/2026
Last Date13/10/2026
Official Portalruhsraj.org

Vacancy Details for RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026

The 600 posts are distributed across various categories according to state reservation rules:

CategoryTotal PostsGeneral (Male)Female (General)WidowDivorced
Unreserved (UR)216152431704
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)6042120501
Backward Classes (BC)12689251002
Scheduled Caste (SC)9668190801
Scheduled Tribe (ST)7251150501
Most Backward Classes (MBC)3021070200
Total6004231214709

Horizontal Reservation Breakdown:

  • Persons with Disabilities (PwD – 4%): 24 fresh + 13 backlog = 37 posts
  • Ex-Servicemen (5%): 27 fresh + 79 backlog across categories = 106 total posts (UR: 37, EWS: 11, BC: 23, SC: 17, ST: 13, MBC: 05)

RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

  • Applicants must possess an MBBS degree.
  • Registration with the Rajasthan Medical Council (RMC) is mandatory on or before the date of the written examination, as per Personnel Department notification dated 17/09/1999.

Age Limit & Fee

  • Complete details regarding the age limit, age relaxations, and applicable category-wise examination fees are published in the detailed information booklet available on the official RUHS website.
RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment

Important Dates for RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026

EventDate
Official Notification Release Date13/08/2026
Online Application Start Date14/09/2026
Last Date to Apply Online13/10/2026
Written Examination DateTo be announced on the portal

Also Read: RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2026

Selection Process

  • Direct recruitment examination conducted by RUHS.
  • Verification of MBBS credentials, internship completion, and Rajasthan Medical Council registration.
RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment

How to Apply for RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official website: ruhsraj.org.
  2. Click on the recruitment link for Medical Officer Direct Recruitment Examination 2026.
  3. Read the detailed information booklet carefully.
  4. Register by entering basic contact and professional details.
  5. Complete the application form, upload the necessary certificates, and pay the specified fee.
  6. Submit the online form before 13/10/2026 and download a printed copy for future reference.

Important Links

LinkDetails
Official WebsiteGet Details
Recruitment NotificationGet Details

RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 FAQs

How many total vacancies are announced in RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026?

A total of 600 vacancies are available for the Medical Officer post.

What is the minimum qualification required for this post?

Candidates must hold an MBBS degree and must be registered with the Rajasthan Medical Council by the date of the written test.

What are the start and end dates to apply?

The online application window opens on 14 September 2026 and closes on 13 October 2026.

Is registration with the Rajasthan Medical Council compulsory?

Yes, valid registration with the Rajasthan Medical Council is mandatory by the date of the written examination.

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar

Sain Kumar writes practical, verified guides on government jobs, Yojana, career opportunities, and public welfare yojana at barishkabhogi.com

Leave a Comment